Toolfork

Tool profile

IntelliJ IDEA

Capable and Ergonomic IDE for JVM

Updated Facts from SaaSHub and jetbrains.comHow we review

Categories

Platforms

Pricing

What is IntelliJ IDEA?

IntelliJ IDEA is a capable and ergonomic IDE for JVM built for developers who need advanced tooling like Intelligent Code Completion, Powerful Refactoring, and Integrated Version Control for Git, SVN, and Mercurial. It also features a Rich Plugin Ecosystem, a Built-in Terminal, Comprehensive Debugging tools, and Cross-Platform Support for Windows, macOS, and Linux.

Specific pricing information is not listed in the provided facts, so check their pricing page for current plans before committing. If you need to evaluate options beyond IntelliJ IDEA, you can consider alternatives like Xcode, Eclipse, Sublime Text, Android Studio, and VS Code.

Features

Intelligent Code Completion

IntelliJ IDEA offers advanced code completion features, which help to speed up coding by suggesting relevant keywords, variable names, and methods. It understands the context of the code, making suggestions more accurate and useful.

Powerful Refactoring

IntelliJ IDEA provides an extensive set of refactoring tools that simplify code restructuring. Developers can easily rename, move, and change the signature of classes and methods without breaking the application.

Integrated Version Control

Supports various version control systems such as Git, SVN, and Mercurial. This integration allows seamless code commits, merges, and history tracking directly within the IDE.

Rich Plugin Ecosystem

Offers a vast library of plugins to extend its functionalities by adding support for additional languages, frameworks, and tools, making it highly customizable.

Built-in Terminal

Includes a powerful built-in terminal that allows for command-line operations without leaving the IDE, improving workflow efficiency.

Cross-Platform Support

IntelliJ IDEA is available for Windows, macOS, and Linux, providing consistency for developers who work across different operating systems.

Comprehensive Debugging

Features advanced debugging tools that provide detailed inspection of variable states, stack traces, and execution flow, making it easier to identify and fix issues.

User-Friendly Interface

Offers a highly intuitive and customizable user interface that simplifies navigation and enhances productivity.

Screenshots

IntelliJ IDEA screenshot 1

IntelliJ IDEA vs. its alternatives

IntelliJ IDEAXcodeEclipseSublime TextAndroid Studio
Pricing———Open source—
Platforms
Listed features8——76

Frequently asked questions

How much does IntelliJ IDEA cost?

Exact pricing details are not listed in the provided facts, so check their pricing page for current plans.

What is IntelliJ IDEA used for?

It is a capable and ergonomic IDE for JVM in the Developer Tools category, used for writing, refactoring, debugging, and managing version control for code.

What operating systems are supported?

IntelliJ IDEA offers cross-platform support and is available for Windows, macOS, and Linux.

How does IntelliJ IDEA handle code completion?

It offers Intelligent Code Completion, which speeds up coding by suggesting relevant keywords, variable names, and methods based on the context of the code.

Does IntelliJ IDEA support version control systems?

Yes, it includes Integrated Version Control that supports Git, SVN, and Mercurial for direct commits, merges, and history tracking.

What are the best alternatives to IntelliJ IDEA?

Known alternatives include Eclipse, VS Code, and Sublime Text, which developers might prefer depending on their preferred ecosystem and lightweight editing needs.

Alternatives to IntelliJ IDEA

Read the full comparison →